Athens, GA

We are Here to Help!

Have questions about our drug and alcohol treatment center or programs?

Outpatient Detox in Athens, GA

Summary: Located in Evans, Southern Pine Recovery provides in-state care for those seeking outpatient detox in Athens, GA, and the surrounding areas. 

Southern Pines Recovery is an outpatient detox and treatment facility located in Evans, Georgia. As the only outpatient detox provider located within 100 miles of our center, we are proud to provide in-state care for those seeking outpatient detox in Athens, GA, and the surrounding areas. 

Group of people sitting in circle and talking at detox athens ga.

Outpatient Detox Near Athens, GA, at Southern Pines Recovery

Getting outpatient detox near Athens, GA, at Southern Pines Recovery means that you or your loved one will have optimal support and medical monitoring throughout the acute withdrawal process without inpatient hospitalization. We help people get off a wide range of substances:

Alcohol Detox Treatment

Alcohol is one of the most widely used substances, but the withdrawals are no joke. Alcohol withdrawal symptoms can be serious and often require medical management. Getting alcohol detox treatment at Southern Pines means that you can get through it safely with the support of a comprehensive medical and mental health team. 

Like with alcohol withdrawal, benzodiazepine withdrawal can be dangerous without medical supervision.  It can cause trouble sleeping, severe anxiety and panic, and in some cases, seizures. You should not go through it alone. Benzodiazepine detox can help you manage withdrawal symptoms and get through it.

Meth addiction can wear down your mental health, physical health, relationships, and sense of self. Getting through the withdrawal stage is an essential first step in recovery. That’s where meth detox at Southern Pines comes in. Our team is here to help you eat, sleep, and stabilize while also providing emotional support and therapy as your mind begins to heal.

Although it is rarely life-threatening, cocaine withdrawal can be overwhelming emotionally. Offering cocaine detox near Athens, GA, Southern Pines Recovery is here to support you in getting through cocaine withdrawal symptoms and breaking the cycle of cocaine use for good.

Kratom is legal and easily accessible, but that doesn’t mean it’s without risks. People often experience withdrawal symptoms when they try to stop after ongoing kratom use, which can make it hard to discontinue the drug. We provide kratom detox in Georgia, making Southern Pines an ideal choice for those looking for outpatient detox near Athens, GA.

Codeine detox often comes with symptoms like nausea, a runny nose, sweating, goosebumps, and intense cravings. You feel like you have the flu, but with extra emotional strain. Our caring team is here to help you get through it.

Opioid withdrawal can be challenging, both physically and emotionally. We provide opioid detox near Athens. Medication-assisted treatment (MAT) may be used on a short-term basis to reduce withdrawal symptoms, alongside other treatments that fit your unique needs.

Prescription drug addiction starts in different ways. When you stop using prescription medications, such as central nervous system stimulants (e.g., adderall), you can have uncomfortable withdrawal symptoms. We provide prescription detox near Athens to help you get through this time safely and successfully. 

A lot of people underestimate the cycle of cannabis addiction. Though they vary from person to person, common cannabis withdrawal symptoms include trouble sleeping, cannabis cravings, anxiety, nausea, and mood swings or irritability. It can be difficult to get through on your own; that’s where cannabis detox comes in. 

Group of people sitting in circle and talking at detox athens ga.

Directions From Athens, GA to Evans, GA

Southern Pines Recovery is located at 723 Industrial Park Drive, Evans, GA 30809. To get from Athens to our facility in Evans:

  • Follow E Hancock Avenue and N Thomas Street to Oconee Street (0.4 miles)
  • Take US-78 E, GA-17 S and I-20 E to GA-383 N/Dyess Parkway in Columbia County. Take exit 194 from I-20 E (86.8 miles).
  • Continue on GA-383 N to Southern Pines Recovery in Evans (5.6 miles).

If you need help with directions from Athens, GA, to Evans, GA, for outpatient detox, please contact us online or give us a call. 

FAQs

Are there AA meetings in Athens, GA?

Yes. Athens, GA, is an excellent place to find Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) meetings. Daily AA meetings are available in Athens, including both in-person and online options. 

24th Street Inc.

150 Collins Industrial Blvd

Athens, GA 30601

Sundays at 9:00 AM and 12:00 PM

Mondays at 12:00 PM and 5:30 PM 

Tuesdays at 10:00 AM (women), 12:00 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:00 PM

Wednesdays at 12:00 PM and 5:30 PM

Thursdays at 12:00 PM and 5:30 PM

Fridays at 12:00 PM and 5:30 PM 

Saturdays at 8:30 AM, 12:00 PM, and 7:00 PM

Hull Street The Station

135 Hoyt Street

Athens, GA 30606

Sundays at 6:30 PM

Wednesdays at 7:00 PM

Daybreakers Group (Virtual Meeting)

Meeting ID: 617 918 828 

Password: daybreaker

Daily (seven days per week) at 8:05 AM

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Athens

780 Timothy Road

Athens, GA 30606

Times and locations are subject to change. You can verify meeting details or find more options near you using a local resource, such as find.aageorgia.org

Yes. Athens, GA, is a great place to find Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings. As with AA, you can find both online and in-person meetings in the Athens area:

G.O.G

700 Oglethorpe Avenue 

Ste 5

Athens, GA, 30606

Sundays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Mondays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Tuesdays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Wednesdays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Thursdays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Fridays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Saturdays at 6:30 PM (Open)

24th Street Clubhouse

150 Collins Industrial Boulevard

Athens, GA, 30601

Mondays at 6:45 PM (Closed)

Tuesdays at 8:30 AM (Open)

Wednesdays at 6:45 PM (Open)

Thursdays at 8:30 AM (Open)

Fridays at 8:30 AM (Open), 6:45 PM (Open, Hybrid – can also be joined online), and 8:15 PM (Open)

Saturdays at 6:30 PM (Open)

Great Expectations Group (Virtual Meeting)

https://us04web.zoom.us/j/5116071884

312.626.6799 #322993287

Zoom ID: 511 607 1884

Password: simple

Sundays at 7:00 PM (Open)

Thursdays at 7:00 PM (Open)

Times and locations are subject to change. Verify details before attending or find more NA meetings near the Athens area using a local resource such as negana.org

 

Call Southern Pines Recovery for Outpatient Detox Local to Athens, GA

During detox and throughout recovery, it’s essential to have proper support. Southern Pines Recovery is here to help people find freedom and heal from drug and alcohol abuse. Our staff members are local, and we accept most commercial insurance plans, making us an ideal solution for you or your loved one who is in need of detox services. Call Southern Pines Recovery for outpatient detox local to Athens, GA, today at (706) 534-2567.

Start The Admissions Process Now

Whether you’re looking for drug and alcohol detox services or just need someone to talk to, our team can help.